privacy POLICY

 
 

Privacy Policy 

Cauliflower Group Ltd. value their close working relationship with their customers and aim at all times to produce the best possible product within an efficient timetable. With this in mind we have laid out below our terms and conditions for each of our main products covering all major aspects of our production process and customer service.

DATA PROTECTION POLICY 

Compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998

 

Principle 1: Processing personal data fairly and lawfully

  • Cauliflower Group will only use the data provided by the customer in a way that they would reasonably expect to produce their order.

  • No personal data is passed on to third party companies.

 

Principle 2: Processing personal data for specified purposes

  • Cauliflower Group will only obtain customer’s personal data for the purpose of their order and that data shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose.

 

Principle 3: Holding personal data that is adequate, relevant and not excessive

  • Cauliflower Group will only hold personal data about an individual that is sufficient to produce their order and future reorders.

 

Principle 4: Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date

  • Cauliflower Group updates their customer database continuously - contact details are removed, updated and/or replaced.

 

Principle 5: Duration we hold Personal Data

  • Cauliflower Group only holds a modest amount of personal data. They conduct an annual audit on each registration renewal to check through the records they hold to make sure they are not holding onto personal data for longer than is required.

  • Users of Cauliflower Groups Online Creators can at any point permanently delete all data they have entered in the system.

  • Cauliflower Group will delete all personal data on any inactive accounts after a rolling period of 18 months. This will remove all personal, bespoke and order information from your account.

 

Principle 6: Personal Data and the Right to opt out

  • Cauliflower Group includes a tick box on Pupil Order Forms where a customer can request the submitted artwork is not used for future samples. Any referral to a customer is deleted from any images used for promotional or advertising purposes.

  • Cauliflower Group only contact individuals by email when their details have been obtained in the course of a sale and only contacts them about similar products and services they provide. The individual is given the opportunity to opt out of receiving further marketing messages.

 

Principle 7: Security to prevent the personal data held being accidentally or deliberately compromised

Premises Security

• Cauliflower Group has secure alarmed premises attached to a Red Care Monitoring station.

• The Premises has front and rear building CCTV.

Courier Services

Use of Nationally recognised courier service that has received government contracts with schools in the past - including KS2 exam paper collection/deliveries.

Third Party Enquiries

• All staff to be aware of Data Protection.

• All staff are trained in the company security measures including:

• To be wary of people who may trick them into giving out personal details.

• Not to send offensive emails about other people, their private lives or anything else that could bring the Company into disrepute.

• Not to believe emails which appear to come from the bank asking for credit cards details or a password.

• Not to open spam.

• Reorders of Books will only be processed when placed through the child’s school or original customer.

• Reorder of School Cards can only be made using the child's unique code.

Computer Security

Internal computers

• Have Microsoft Security Essential virus checking software loaded, and are set up to receive the latest patches and security updates.

• Incoming emails are delivered by a large email supplier 123.Reg and are scanned by Net Intelligence.

• Computers are scheduled to connect to the internet during office hours only and time out after a 20min period.

• Staff only have access to the information they need to do their job and do not share passwords.

• Regular backups are taken so information is not lost.

• All personal information is removed before disposing of old computers.

Web and Online Service Hosting Security

This is outsourced to a large well established company: Amazon EC2 Webservices: As the biggest web services supplier it complies with all Physical Security and Data Transfer requirements. This is hosted in Ireland - part of the EEC. Amazon is certified under ISO 27001:2013 (expiry of current certificate 11/07/2019. Please visit AWS for their Compliance details: https://aws.amazon.com/security/

 

Site Online Security

• Each online user for our online creator systems must register their details to receive a unique password.

• Our School User Passwords are set to different security levels which allow for a range of access to data - this is control by the organiser of an online project.

• Time settings can be controlled by a School Project Organiser to allow younger users who have passwords limited access to Cauliflower Group book Creator site. (ie school hours only)

• SSL certificates are in place for all data transfer requirements.

 

Printed Information

• All confidential paper based data is archived on site for a period of 12 months.

• The company then shred all sensitive material including order forms, cards and yearbooks before disposing of materials.

 

Online Transactions

• These are made directly through Stripe. This company complies with processing procedures for Online Payment Requirements.

• We do not record or store any bank card details or take over the phone payments.

 

Below please find the data we will hold with regard school orders:

Customer Information Audit

• Xero Accounts Software - Invoice Details

• Cauliflower Data Base - Customer Contact Details

• Print Files used for production

• Physical Products Manufactured (before shipping)

• Data Transfers - Data entry temps or outsourced

• Online Orders details made from our Websites - (Cleared after each project)

• Emails - (cleared on regular periods)

• Accountants - holds copy of accounts

• Parents Hard Copy Order Forms (returned to schools)

• Parcel Force Database - Customer name and address

USE OF SITE

By using our software/site, you as the user are subject to these Terms and Conditions as published by Cauliflower Group Ltd on this site. 

Cauliflower Group Ltd authorise you to view and use our online site for the sole purpose of creating books utilising our printing services. 

Except where otherwise stated all information and content of the website and any printed support materials provided is owned by Cauliflower Group Ltd. 

The yearbook software provider is Toapix Ltd – graphic contents provided on this site for customer use is owned by Cauliflower Group Ltd. 

In accessing and using our site you undertake that you will not: 

  • Use the site in any way which constitutes an infringement of any third-party rights. 

  • Not perform any illegal activity. 

  • Not upload or transmit any material which is protected by copyright without prior written consent. 

 

We endeavour to ensure that all information on our website is accurate but accept no liability for any errors or omissions. We also reserve the right to change information and update our T&C’s as required. 

 

By continuing to use this site will be confirmation that you accept the terms and conditions as set out on this site in relationship to using this site. 

Intellectual Property and Copyright 
  • The designs and layup work on the book creator are owned by Cauliflower Group Ltd. As such all wording, graphics, and layup work are protected (without exception) by copyright laws and database rights. 

  • We make available to you our ideas, designs and photographs for use in producing products using our services. 

  • Cauliflower Group Ltd retains the rights to all wording, images and ideas and web content provided on our websites and linked sites for personal use by the customer. 

  • Use of our content, (Words, Graphics, Photographs) for setting up a commercial business is prohibited and will be a breach of our copyright. 

​​

Use of Third-Party Property by the Customer 
  • Our projects are self-editing and you as the user of this site must ensure any content they use for production of their gifts and or printed material has the correct permissions and do not break Copyright Law. 

  • School Photography Companies will require you to ask for permission to use their images and a fee may be payable. 

  • We can purchase images on your behalf from Tempest – when you request the images you wish to purchase, we will be billed for these and will pass this cost on to you with our invoice. 

Liability for Omissions & Errors 
  • Cauliflower Group are not responsible for the content of self-published books. 

  • Any inaccuracies or typographical errors are the responsibility of the books publishing team/editors. 

  • Cauliflower Group cannot guarantee the reliability of our web host providers (BT) and cannot be held responsible for any breaks in such services. 

  • If a job is not completed (due to unforeseen circumstances) by a specified date given, Cauliflower Group will make a full refund on any payment made by the client. Cauliflower Group will not be liable for any consequential losses or compensation. 

Liability Limitations 

Colour differences between Screen and Print 

Between screen and printed products - images are brighter on screen as they are made by light rather than pigments. 

 

Photo Image Quality 

Poor quality - low resolution or poorly lit images - will provide disappointing results! You are responsible for the quality of images you upload - please see our image guide sections for help in choosing good images. 

 

Special Characters & Emojis 

Many of our machines will not support unusual characters please check with our customer services if you wish to use special characters as we may be able to do a custom product service for you. We will not issue refunds for attempts at using non-standard UK characters. 

 

Spelling 

  • You are responsible for the wording on your products! 

  • Misspelt names and words within our online interface is the customer's responsibility! 

  • It is the customer's responsibility to ensure text is placed within permitted areas when using online applications. Ensure words/lines are not truncated and images are positioned where you want them. 

 

Delivery - Please see our delivery policy for more information. 
  • Books are delivered using Parcelforce Express 24 

Returns – Please see our Returns policy for more information. 

In line with the distant selling regulations the consumer has the right to return goods they no longer wish to purchase as long as these products are not: 

  • Made to Order 

  • Customised Items 

  • Personalised Items 

In addition, your return must comply with the following: 

  • Goods purchased on our site that do not fall into the above categories must be unused and returned in a condition that will allow us to resell the item. 

  • Goods purchased on our site must be returned within 14 days of delivery to qualify for a refund. 

 

Return Costs 

Refunds will not be made on your return costs. 

 

Get in Touch 

Please contact our Customer Service Team if you wish to make a return: Office@cauliflowergroup.co.uk or telephone 0800 043 2273 

 

Orders & Payments 
  • Cauliflower Group Ltd trade with customers based within the UK, BFPO and Ireland only.  

  • Please contact our customer service team on 0800 043 2273 if you are looking at our services and you are based from another part of the world. 

  • You will receive an invoice for your order – details of payment methods are detailed on your invoice. 

  • Payments can be made by cheques (Cauliflower Group Ltd)  or BACs 

 

Reorders 

In line with our Data Protection Policy, books can only be reordered by the original organiser of the project or by the school management.

Data processed and held for each order

Paper Based Orders

Each order form has field for child name and order quantities Childs Name/Nick Name (as required by parent on printed product) 

Written by parents (optional) - data entered by data entry team

 

Quantity Order information - provided by parent

Provided by Parent - data entered by data entry team

 

Class Code -Letter A-Z Sticky label stuck to each class batch - to define class - no class names used

Letters attached by office staff before we scan artwork - letter will be data entered by data entry team

 

Associate School Code - 4 digit number Assigned to school files before data entry by our office staff - no school names used 

Automatically assigned to scanned batch using bespoke program run by the office before date entry to create file names with school code

 

Names of pupils are associated with a unique class code and unique school code only during data entry. (no location information is data entered)

 

Name of Organiser - with contact details

Entered online by school organiser and held on company database

 

Delivery address of Organisation

Entered online by school organiser and held on our company database

 

School identification codes

Entered by office staff and held on our company database

 

Online Orders

Orders are placed online by parents

 

Childs Name/Nick Name (as required by parent on printed product

Entered by Parent online - stored on our on database

 

Quantity Order information - provided by parent

Entered by Parent online - stored on our database can be deleted by parent

 

Class Name

Entered by parent and changed to a letter by our software

 

Delivery Address - for reorders

Entered by parent online - stored on our database and can be deleted by parent

 

Accounts with unique login details and password are created. Pupils are identified by a unique code printed on their order form - the unique code identifies all files associated with the order.

 

Name of Organiser - with contact details

Entered online by school organiser and held on company database

 

Delivery address of Organisation

Entered online by school organiser and held on our company database

 

School identification codes

Entered by office staff and held on our company database

 

Protecting Identity

• There are processes in place to allow individual pupils within a school, in sensitive situations to participate in our projects without names /school logos/ being associated with products if the rest of the school wish to include these features.

• School Name, Childs Name and School Logo are an optional identifying feature which schools may choose to include if they wish - this does not form a requirement for any of our projects.​

 

Delivery Schedule

Production 

Production takes place weekdays Monday - Friday. 

We are not open on Bank holidays and the 3 days between Christmas and New Year. 

 

Despatch Times 
  • Group Calendars will be despatched within 5 working days of completion if ordered before 5pm. 

  • Yearbooks will be despatched 6 working days from completion January – September / 10 working days October - December 

 
Delivery Methods 
  • For bulk delivery we use Courier Next Day Delivery (24 hour - 48hrs to Scottish Highlands and Islands). 

  • This is tracked and can be delivered anytime from 9.00 to 5.30. A signature will be required. 

 

Charges 

We will organise one FREE delivery to the school or organisation. 

 

Terms 
  • We will endeavour to meet all stated timescales but have limited control of any delivery or failure to deliver from our third party delivery providers. 

  • We will do everything we can to keep you updated during periods of inclement weather in winter months. 

  • All timescale estimates are based on the time and date of receipt of a viable order. 

  • We do not deliver outside the UK and N Ireland or BFPO areas. 

  • We do not make deliveries to individual parents – this is in line with our Data Protection Policy. 

Returns & Refunds

In line with the distant selling regulations the consumer has the right to return goods they no longer wish to purchase as long as these products are not: 

  • Made to Order 

  • Customised Items 

  • Personalised Items 

Refund Rights for Personalised and Customised Products - Important Info: 

 

Refunds cannot be given on personalised or customised products that are at fault due to your own actions including: 

  • Incorrect spelling or punctuation that has been entered by the customer. 

  • Low resolution photos that have been uploaded by the customer. 

  • Dark photo or bad quality images - where the image uploaded was of poor quality originally. 

  • Inappropriate wording entered by the customer 

  • Omission of pages as a result of oversite by the customer 

 
Faulty 

If you are seeking replacement or refund due to a production error on our part, please ensure you have contacted us immediately on receipt of your good. Do not distribute to pupils - this will give you a stronger claim and allow us to rectify the situation quickly as it will be clear we are at fault. 

 

Damaged Product 

Cauliflower Group inspect their products before despatch with a view to despatching products that are undamaged and fit for purpose. However things can go wrong in transit so please contact us to let us know what has happened as soon as your product has been delivered - Do not distribute to pupils - this will give you a stronger claim and allow us to rectify the situation quickly as we will be able to assess the damage happened during transit.  

Once we have received the information we need we will assess the situation and be able to advise you as to whether you are eligible for a replacement/refund. Please get in touch within 24 hours of delivery. 

 

How to Make a Claim 
  • If your product is delivered damaged or faulty, please contact one of our customer service team on 0800 0432273 or email us on office@cauliflowergroup.co.uk 

  • Please have your order number to hand plus the email address that your order confirmation was sent to and details of the problem.  

  • We may ask for a photo of the item (this can be taken on a phone) - this will help speed up the process or alternatively we will send you a return Free Post Label. 

  • If you are entitled to a refund due to damage we reserve the right to ask you to return the item before a refund is issued. A free post bag or label will be provided. 

  • If you are entitled to a refund but you would like your items replaced the original items may need to be returned prior to us issuing replacement items. A free post bag or label will be provided. 

  • All replacements will be sent to the organiser. 

  • All claims must be received within 30 days of delivery and before distribution onwards to pupils. 

 

Time scale 
  • We will aim to reply to emails within 1 to 2 working days. If you have left a weekday voice message then we will aim to return your call to you with 24 hours on working hours only. 

  • Once we have all the information required to assess the refund claim if we agree a valid claim has been made we will refund/ replace your item within 2 working days. 

 

Product Complaints 

We are constantly reviewing that all product images and descriptions are up to date on our website. If you feel you have received an item and it does not fit the description of the item you ordered please contact us as soon as you can after delivery. 

Complaints must be received within 30 days. 

 

Get in Touch 

Please contact one of our customer service team on 0800 0432273 or email us on office@cauliflowergroup.co.uk 

Please have your order number to hand plus the email address that your order confirmation was sent to and details of the problem. (A photo would be useful - this can be taken on your phone) 

If you are entitled to a refund we reserve the right to ask you to return the item before a refund is issued.  A free post bag or label will be provided. 

If you are entitled to refund but you would like your item replaced the original item may need to be returned prior to us issuing a replacement item. A free post bag or label will be provided. 

We do not issue both a refund and a replacement on an individual order. 

Return Costs 

Refunds will not be made on your return costs.